BDEX,LLC Privacy Policy

Last updated: 6/5/2017

This privacy policy ("Privacy Policy") discloses the privacy practices for BDEX, LLC ("BDEX") and www.bdex.com. This privacy policy applies solely to information collected and or managed by BDEX.

This privacy policy has been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their information is being used online. "Personal Information", as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context. BDEX does not collect or store Personal Information but it does collect and store other information about you as further described below. Please read our Privacy Policy carefully to get a clear understanding of how we collect, use, protect or otherwise handle your information in accordance with our services and Site. If you do not agree to any part of this Privacy Policy, then we cannot provide services or the Site to you, and you should stop accessing the Site.

I. What Information Do We Gather?

We receive, store and process information that you make available to us when accessing or using our Site and services. Some of this information may comprise but is not limited to, zip code, company name, browsing history information, and searching history information. We may also receive, store and process information that is automatically recorded by our servers whenever you access or use the Site or our services, such as your IP Address, the date and time you access or use the Site or our services, the hardware and software you are using, referring and exit pages and URLs, the number of clicks, event information, pages viewed and the order of those pages, and the amount of time spent on particular pages.

BDEX uses cookies and other similar technologies, such as mobile application and other device identifiers, on the Site and through its services. As a result, when you access or use the Site or our services, you will provide or make available certain information to us. While you may disable the usage of cookies through your browser settings, we do not change our practices in response to same. We track your activities and may use analytics to track what you do in response to activities. If you disable cookies, you may lose some of the features and functionality of using our Site or services, as cookies are necessary to track and enhance your use and access.

We may, either directly or indirectly, also continue to track your behavior on our Site and services for purposes of our own customer support, analytics, research, product development, fraud prevention, risk assessment, regulatory compliance, investigation, as well as to enable you to use and access the Site and our services.

We do not collect, manage, or share any Personal Information. All data and information collected, managed, processed, or shared, while it resides at BDEX or is otherwise in the possession, custody, or control of BDEX, does not constitute or comprise Personal Information and is not identifiably linked to you in any way.

II. How Do We Use Information that You Provide or Make Available?

We use, store, and process information about you for the following general purposes:

  1. to enable you and our partners to access and use the Site and our services;
  2. to operate, protect, improve and optimize the Site, our services, our business, and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research, personalize or otherwise customize your experience, and to provide customer service;
  3. to help create and maintain a trusted and safer environment on the Site, such as detection and prevention of actual and potential fraud and other harmful activity, conducting investigations and risk assessments, and enforcing our terms and policies; and
  4. to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties.

III. When Do We Disclose or Share Your Personal Information, and to Whom?

Some of the information we collect may, from time to time, be shared with our partners. It is possible that a BDEX partner may be able to use information (including Personal Information) they have separately (and unrelated to our services) collected from you in conjunction with data acquired on BDEX in order to market or promote such third parties’ business and services to you. However, in no event does BDEX collect or store any Personal Information and BDEX accepts no responsibility for and disclaims all liability for the privacy practices of its Partners. Please refer to the applicable partner and/or third party’s privacy policy to find out more about its data and privacy practices and whether they collect Personal Information and/or what they do with any such Personal Information.

You acknowledge, consent and agree that BDEX may access, preserve and disclose any information collectively from you if required to do so by law or in a good faith belief that such access, preservation or disclosure is reasonably necessary (a) to respond to claims asserted against BDEX, (b) to comply with legal process (for example, subpoenas, warrants, etc…), (c) to enforce and administer our agreements with users, such as its terms of service or this Privacy Policy, (d) for fraud prevention, risk assessment, investigation, customer support, product development and de-bugging purposes, or (e) to protect the rights, property or personal safety of BDEX, its users, partners, or members of the public.

IV. Securing Your Personal Information

Whenever we collect information from you, that information is encrypted and transmitted to us in a secure way. You can verify this by looking for a closed lock icon at the bottom of your web browser, or looking for "https" at the beginning of the address of the web page.

While we use encryption to protect sensitive information transmitted online, we also protect your information offline. Only employees who need the information to perform a specific job are granted access to data on the BDEX network. The computers/servers in which we store this data are, in most instances, kept in a secure environment.

We are continuously implementing and updating administrative, technical, and physical security measures to help protect your information against unauthorized access, destruction or alteration. However, no method of transmission over the Internet, and no method of storing electronic information, can be 100% secure. Accordingly, we cannot guarantee the security of your transmissions to us and of your information that we store.

V. Your Privacy When You Access Third Party Websites and Resources

The Site and services may contain links to or interface and connect to other websites or services not owned or controlled by BDEX. BDEX does not have any control over third party websites. These other websites may place their own cookies, web beacons or other files on your device, or collect and solicit Personal Information from you. They will have their own rules about the collection, use and disclosure of Personal Information. We encourage you to read the terms of use and privacy policies of the other websites that you visit.

VI. Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy at any time. If we make material changes to the Privacy Policy, we will notify you either by posting the changed Privacy Policy on the Site or by sending an email to you. We will also update the "Last Updated" date at the top of this Privacy Policy.

VII. COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation's consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children's privacy and safety online.

BDEX does not specifically market to children under 13 and, to be certain, the Site and our services are intended for use only by those over the age of 18.

VIII. Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

In order to be in line with Fair Information Practices we exercise our best and reasonable efforts to notify all affected individuals within seven (7) days should a data breach occur.

IX. CAN-SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations. We collect your email address in order to:

  1. Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions;
  2. Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders;
  3. Send you additional information related to your product and/or service; and
  4. Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

To be in accordance with CAN-SPAM we agree to the following:

  1. NOT use false or misleading subjects or email addresses;
  2. Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way;
  3. Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters;
  4. Monitor third party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used;
  5. Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly; and
  6. Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

X. Your Access to and Control Over Information

You may opt out of having any of your data exchanged based on the BDEX Identity™ browser cookie by choosing to opt out.